JOBS IN AUSTRALIA

If you’re outside of Australia at the time of application, take note of the different types of skilled visa options to ensure you apply for the correct and most appropriate visa for your situation.

Key eligibility for the General Skilled Migration programmeThe General Skilled Migration programme is for people who do not have employer sponsorship and who have particular skills required in Australia.

RequirementsApplicants must:

  • Be over 18 and under 45 years of age
  • Meet the English language threshold – competent English or vocational English if your nominated skilled occupation is a trade
  • Have recent skilled work experience or a recently completed eligible Australian qualification
  • Have skills and qualifications on Australia's Skilled Occupation List (see below)
Skilled – Independent (Migrant) visa (Subclass 175)This is a permanent residence visa for people with skills and qualifications in demand in the Australian labour market. Applicants are not sponsored and must pass a points test.

About the visaThe Skilled – Independent (Migrant) visa allows the applicant (and secondary applicantsincluded in the visa application) to live as permanent residents in Australia.

This means holders can live, work and study in Australia on a permanent basis, receive subsidised healthcare and access social security payments. They will also be eligible for Australian citizenship and will be able to sponsor others for permanent residence.

CostsApplicants must pay a Visa Application Charge of AU$2105. A second instalment of AU$2925, for dependents aged 18 years or over with less than functional English, must be paid before the visa is granted*.

Skilled – Sponsored (Migrant) visa (Subclass 176)This is a permanent residence visa for those unable to meet the Skilled – Independent pass mark.

Applicants (or their spouse or interdependent partner) must be either sponsored by an eligible relative living in Australia or nominated by a participating state or territory government. Applicants must pass a points test lower than that for the Skilled – Independent visa. All state and territory governments in Australia are participating in this visa scheme.

About the visaThe Skilled – Sponsored (Migrant) visa allows the applicant (and secondary applicantsincluded in the visa application) to live as permanent residents in Australia.

This means they can live, work and study in Australia on a permanent basis, receive subsidised healthcare and access social security payments. They will also be eligible for Australian citizenship and will be able to sponsor others for permanent residence.

CostsThe applicant must pay a Visa Application Charge of AU$2105. A second instalment of AU$2925, for dependents aged 18 years or over with less than functional English, must be paid before the visa is granted*.

Skilled – Regional Sponsored (Provisional) visa (Subclass 475)This is a three-year provisional visa for people outside Australia who are unable to meet the criteria for a Skilled – Independent visa and be either sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area of Australia or nominated by a participating state or territory government.

After living in Australia for two years (and working for at least one year in a 
Specified Regional Area) applicants can apply for a permanent visa. Applicants must pass a points test.

About the visaThis provisional visa allows the applicant to stay in Australia for up to three years while working, and accompanying secondary applicants to work and study, but only in Specified Regional Areas of Australia. It also provides a pathway to permanent residence. Applicants will not qualify for Australian social security payments.

Extending the visaThose who need more time to meet the residence and/or employment criteria for a permanent visa can apply to extend this visa. They must be able to demonstrate that they have met all of the conditions on the current visa.

All successful applications will be granted a Skilled – Regional Sponsored (Provisional) visa (subclass 487) that expires four years after the commencement date of their first provisional skilled visa. This means that the expiry date of your first provisional visa will be extended for a further 12 months.

CostsThe applicant must pay a Visa Application Charge of AU$2105. A second instalment of AU$2925, for dependents aged 18 years or over with less than functional English, must be paid before the visa is granted*.

AUSTRALIAN JOB EXPO

Dreaming of a new life Down Under? Take the next step and visit the expo.

You’ll meet Australian employers and recruitment consultants looking for skilled and experienced people, and you’ll get answers to your migration questions.

What you can do at our expo
Meet potential employers and recruitment agents

Speak to Australian employers and recruitment agents from a wide range of sectors

Get advice on moving

Speak to the Australian Department of Immigration and Citizenship, shipping companies and estate agents.

Ask about moving your money abroad

Discuss your financial migration needs with representatives from banks and foreign exchange companies.

Find out region specific information

Meet representatives from different regions in Australia and find out about job opportunities, schools and housing.

When is the next Johannesburg Expo?Opportunities Australia Expo - Johannesburg12-13 September 2009The Gallagher Convention Centre

When is the next Manchester Expo?

Opportunities Australia Expo - 
Manchester10-11 October 2009Manchester Central

When is the next London Expo?

Opportunities Australia Expo - 
London17-18 October 2009Olympia Two

Purchase tickets to the Opportunities Australia ExpoPurchase tickets

to your chosen event to receive our online discount and to secure your entry to the popular Opportunities Australia Expos.



Further information can be found on 
www.expo-australia.com
career,marine,jobs,uk,usa,newzealand,australia, internet,marine,merchant,nautical,science,gprating,dgs,marine,engineering